MagazineTravel

Manali A Famous Tourist Spot, Here’s How You Can Reach Manali From Chandigarh

Chandigarh To Manali Buses (HRTC) - Routes, Timings & Fare

Manali is a hilly town situated in the mountains of the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh near the northern end of the Kullu District in the Beas River Valley. Manali is located in the Kullu district, about 270 km (168 mi) north of the state capital, Shimla, 309 km (192 miles) northeast of Chandigarh and 544 km (338 miles) northeast of Delhi, the capital of India. Manali is the beginning of an ancient route to Ladakh and from there over the Karakoram Pass on to Yarkand and Khotan in the Tarim Basin. Manali is a popular tourist destination and serves as the gateway to Lahaul and Spiti district as well as Leh.

HRTC Buses From Chandigarh To Manali

As Manali is the popular tourist spot in Himachal Pradesh and people from all over the country & also across the world came here to enjoy the climate of Manali, weather & scenery. From HRTC Buses to Private Buses, there are several buses in which one can travel to Manali from Chandigarh & Delhi. From Chandigarh To Manali, one can easily book a bus from the ISBT 43 Chandigarh, HRTC Ticket Counter or from the HRTC website or HRTC Application. You can also book a bus from Chandigarh to Manali via Paytm, Redbus etc.

There are many other apps with which you can buy a ticket to Manali From Chandigarh. But HRTC App or HRTC Website is the best option if you are looking to travel in the HRTC Volvo bus to Manali or on an ordinary bus to Manali. The online booking of the bus to Manali will show particular buses and if you don’t get the seat then you can head over to the HRTC booking Enquiry in Sector 43 ISBT Chandigarh.

Chandigarh To Manali Distance & Route

These are four routes to reach out Manali via car or any other private vehicle (depending on your choice). You can go via Kiratpur or via Shimla, or via Bhota or via Kunihar Arki. But the best way & shortest way to reach out Manali From Chandigarh is via Chandigarh>Ropar>Kiratpur>Swarghat>Bilaspur>Barmana>Sundernagar>Mandi>Kullu>Manali. HRTC Buses almost follow this route to reach Manali From Chandigarh. This distance from Chandigarh to Manali via this route is 306 Km and via Bhota to Manali, the distance is 367 Km.

HRTC Volvo Buses From Chandigarh 43 To Manali (HIMSUTA AC VOLVO/SCANIA 2X2)

If looking to book an HRTC Volvo Bus from Chandigarh To Manali, then there are total 4 Volvo buses. These are the buses that can be booked from the HRTC app or on the HRTC website. The first bus will start at 8:30 am from Chandigarh. The last Volvo from Chandigarh to Manali is at 10 pm. The fare of HRTC Volvo Bus from Chandigarh to Manali is Rs 1125. Below are the details of Volvo From Chandigarh to Manali:

1. Starting Time From Chandigarh is 8:30 am and will reach Manali at 6:30 pm. Total time 10 hours.
2. Starting Time From Chandigarh is 12 noon and will reach Manali at 10:00 pm. Total time 10 hours.
3. Starting Time From Chandigarh is 8:40 pm and will reach Manali at 6:45 am. Total time 10 hours 5 minutes.
4. Starting Time From Chandigarh is 10 pm and will reach Manali at 8 am. Total time 10 hours.

HRTC Ordinary Buses From Chandigarh 43 To Manali

If you are willing to travel in the ordinary bus to Manali From Chandigarh, then there are 4 buses of HRTC that can be booked from the HRTC website or from the HRTC website. The first ordinary bus to Manali From Chandigarh is at 2:40 pm while the last bus is at 8:15 pm. The fare of the ordinary bus to Manali From Chandigarh is between Rs 499 to Rs 542. Below are the details of ordinary From Chandigarh to Manali:

1. Starting Time From Chandigarh is 2:20 pm and will reach Manali at 11:15 pm. Total time is 8 hours 55 minutes and the fare is Rs 537.
2. Starting Time From Chandigarh is 6:10 pm and will reach Manali at 4:30 am. Total time is 10 hours 20 minutes and the fare is Rs 542.
3. Starting Time From Chandigarh is 6:40 pm and will reach Manali at 2:51 am. Total time is 8 hours 11 minutes and the fare is Rs 537.
4. Starting Time From Chandigarh is 8:15 pm and will reach Manali at 7:30 am. Total time is 11 hours 15 minutes and the fare is Rs 499.
These details of buses from Chandigarh To Manali shared here are only the buses that can be booked online or in advance. There are many other buses of HRTC which can be booked at the counter. Not only HRTC but there are also buses of Haryana Roadways & Punjab Roadways. CTU has also buses from Chandigarh to Manali. 

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close